Oscar Predictions 2015: June 1, 2015

Hey all! So, here’s my first post of predictions for all Oscar categories except the shorts.

I hope to compose and publish these posts at least at the beginning of each month leading to the nominations.

Without any further ado, my Oscar picks as of June 1:

 

Main Categories

Best Picture

  1. Carol
  2. The Hateful Eight
  3. The Danish Girl
  4. The Revenant
  5. Demolition

If There Are More Than Five…

  1. Freeheld
  2. Brooklyn
  3. Bridge of Spies
  4. Steve Jobs
  5. Inside Out

Best Director

  1. Todd Haynes for Carol
  2. Quentin Tarantino for The Hateful Eight
  3. Tom Hooper for The Danish Girl
  4. Alejandro González Iñárritu for The Revenant
  5. Jean-Marc Vallée for Demolition

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  1. Rooney Mara for Carol
  2. Cate Blanchett for Carol
  3. Saoirse Ronan for Brooklyn
  4. Ellen Page for Freeheld
  5. Alicia Vikander for The Danish Girl

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  1. Leonardo DiCaprio for The Revenant
  2. Eddie Redmayne for The Danish Girl
  3. Jake Gyllenhaal for Demolition
  4. Bradley Cooper for Adam Jones
  5. Michael Fassbender for Steve Jobs

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  1. Jennifer Jason Leigh for The Hateful Eight
  2. Diane Ladd for Joy
  3. Vanessa Redgrave for The Secret Scripture
  4. Naomi Watts for Demolition
  5. Gugu Mbatha-Raw for Concussion

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  1. Samuel L. Jackson for The Hateful Eight
  2. Tom Hardy for The Revenant
  3. Ezra Miller for The Stanford Prison Experiment
  4. Chris Cooper for Demolition
  5. Seth Rogen for Steve Jobs

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Quentin Tarantino for The Hateful Eight
  2. Bryan Sipe for Demolition
  3. Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley for Inside Out
  4. Annie Mumolo for Joy
  5. Amy Schumer for Trainwreck

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Phyllis Nagy for Carol
  2. Lucinda Coxon for The Danish Girl
  3. Alejandro González Iñárritu and Mark L. Smith for The Revenant
  4. Ron Nyswaner for Freeheld
  5. Jesse Andrews for Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

They Deserve Better

Best Animated Feature Film

  1. Inside Out
  2. The Good Dinosaur
  3. When Marnie Was There
  4. The Little Prince
  5. Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet

Best Documentary Feature

  1. The Hunting Ground
  2. Steve Jobs: Man in the Machine
  3. Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
  4. The Wrecking Crew
  5. Seymour: An Introduction

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. Girlhood, or Bande de filles – France
  2. Gloria – Mexico
  3. As We Were Dreaming, or Als wir träumten – Germany
  4. The Club, or El Club – Chile
  5. Taxi – Iran

Music

Best Original Score

  1. Carter Burwell for Carol
  2. Alexandre Desplat for The Danish Girl
  3. Alexandre Desplat for Suffragette
  4. Fernando Velázquez for Crimson Peak
  5. Patrick Doyle for Cinderella

Best Original Song – just guesses

  1. “Till It Happens to You” from The Hunting Ground
  2. “See You Again” from Furious 7
  3. “Cold One” from Ricki and the Flash
  4. “As Real as You and Me” from Home
  5. ???

Crafts

Best Cinematography

  1. Edward Lachman for Carol
  2. Emmanuel Lubezki for The Revenant
  3. Robert Richardson for The Hateful Eight
  4. Roger Deakins for Sicario
  5. Anthony Dod Mantle for In the Heart of the Sea

Best Costume Design

  1. Sandy Powell for Carol
  2. Sandy Powell for Cinderella
  3. Courtney Hoffman for The Hateful Eight
  4. Paco Delgado for The Danish Girl
  5. Odile Dicks-Mireau for Brooklyn

Best Film Editing

  1. Fred Raskin for The Hateful Eight
  2. Stephen Mirrione for The Revenant
  3. Daniel P. Hanley and Mark Hill for In the Heart of the Sea
  4. Elliott Graham for Steve Jobs
  5. Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

Best Makeup and Hair

  1. Cinderella
  2. The Danish Girl
  3. Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

Best Production Design

  1. Dante Ferretti for Cinderella
  2. Judy Becker for Carol
  3. Eve Stewart for The Danish Girl
  4. Thomas E. Sanders for Crimson Peak
  5. Rick Carter and Darren Gilford for Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

Best Sound Editing

  1. Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  2. The Hateful Eight
  3. The Revenant
  4. Spectre
  5. Jurassic World

Best Sound Mixing

  1. Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  2. The Hateful Eight
  3. The Revenant
  4. Spectre
  5. I Saw the Light

Best Visual Effects

  1. Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens
  2. Avengers: Age of Ultron
  3. The Martian
  4. Jurassic World
  5. Mad Max: Fury Road
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s