Final Nominations Predictions for the 2016 Oscars

Dropping these now because an Oscar-predictions contest I’m participating in closes tomorrow night, and I’ll be getting off work just before the deadline – shout-out to Shane at Film Actually for holding the contest. And I may see John Lee Hancock’s The Founder tomorrow evening – essential watching for those of us predicting the Oscars 😉

Anyway, here we go. I wonder if enough voting members of the motion-picture academy saw this great little movie called La La Land before sending in their ballots. I hope it gets a nomination somewhere

My three “No Guts, No Glory” picks are…

  • Supporting Actress: Teresa Palmer for Hacksaw Ridge
  • Supporting Actor: John Legend for La La Land
  • Original Screenplay: Jared Bush and Phil Johnson for ZootopiaACTUAL PREDICTION!!!

Best Picture

  1. La La Land
  2. Moonlight
  3. Manchester by the Sea
  4. Arrival
  5. Lion
  6. Hell or High Water
  7. Hacksaw Ridge
  8. Hidden Figures
  9. Fences
  10. Sully

Just Outside the Top 10: Silence, Jackie, Florence Foster Jenkins, Deadpool (…..)

Best Director

  1. Damien Chazelle for La La Land
  2. Barry Jenkins for Moonlight
  3. Kenneth Lonergan for Manchester by the Sea
  4. Denis Villeneuve for Arrival
  5. Mel Gibson for Hacksaw Ridge

Potential Spoilers: David McKenzie for Hell or High Water, Garth Davis for Lion, Martin Scorsese for Silence

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  1. Emma Stone for La La Land
  2. Natalie Portman for Jackie
  3. Amy Adams for Arrival
  4. Isabelle Huppert for Elle
  5. Meryl Streep for Florence Foster Jenkins

Potential Spoilers: Taraji P. Henson for Hidden Figures, Annette Bening for 20th Century Women, Emily Blunt for The Girl on the Train, Ruth Negga for Loving

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  1. Denzel Washington for Fences
  2. Casey Affleck for Manchester by the Sea
  3. Ryan Gosling for La La Land
  4. Andrew Garfield for Hacksaw Ridge
  5. Joel Edgerton for Loving

Potential Spoilers: Viggo Mortensen for Captain Fantastic, Ryan Reynolds for Deadpool (dear God…), Tom Hanks for Sully

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  1. Viola Davis for Fences
  2. Michelle Williams for Manchester by the Sea
  3. Naomie Harris for Moonlight
  4. Nicole Kidman for Lion
  5. Janelle Monáe for Hidden Figures

Potential Spoilers: Octavia Spencer for Hidden Figures, Greta Gerwig for 20th Century Women, Teresa Palmer for Hacksaw Ridge

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  1. Mahershala Ali for Moonlight
  2. Jeff Bridges for Hell or High Water
  3. Dev Patel for Lion
  4. Aaron Taylor-Johnson for Nocturnal Animals
  5. Hugh Grant for Florence Foster Jenkins

Potential Spoilers: Lucas Hedges for Manchester by the Sea, Kevin Costner for Hidden Figures, Michael Shannon for Nocturnal Animals

Best Adapted Screenplay

  1. Barry Jenkins for Moonlight
  2. Eric Heisserer for Arrival
  3. Luke Davies for Lion
  4. August Wilson for Fences
  5. Rhett Reese and Paul Wernick for Deadpool

Potential Spoilers: Robert Schenkkan and Andrew Knight for HacksawRidge; Jeff Nichols for Loving; Theodore Melfi and Allison Schroeder for Hidden Figures; Jay Cocks and Martin Scorsese for Silence

Best Original Screenplay

  1. Kenneth Lonergan for Manchester by the Sea
  2. Damien Chazelle for La La Land
  3. Taylor Sheridan for Hell or High Water
  4. Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou for The Lobster
  5. Jared Bush and Phil Johnson for Zootopia

Potential Spoilers: Mike Mills for 20th Century Women, Noah Oppenheim for Jackie, Matt Ross for Captain Fantastic

Best Animated Feature

  1. Zootopia
  2. Kubo and the Two Strings
  3. Moana
  4. The Red Turtle
  5. My Life as a Zucchini

Potential Spoilers: Your Name, Finding Dory, Sausage Party, The Little Prince

Best Documentary Feature

  1. O.J.: Made in America
  2. 13th
  3. I Am Not Your Negro
  4. Fire at Sea
  5. Tower

Potential Spoilers: Life Animated, Weiner, Zero Days

Best Foreign Language Film

  1. Toni Erdmann (Germany)
  2. The Salesman (Iran)
  3. Land of Mine (Denmark)
  4. A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
  5. It’s Only the End of the World (Candada)

Best Cinematography

  1. Linus Sandgren for La La Land
  2. James Laxton for Moonlight
  3. Bradford Young for Arrival
  4. Rodrigo Prieto for Silence
  5. Seamus McGarvey for Nocturnal Animals

Potential Spoilers: Greig Fraser for Lion, Roger Deakins for Hail, Caesar!, Stéphane Fontaine for Jackie

Best Costume Design

  1. Mary Zophres for La La Land
  2. Consolata Boyle for Florence Foster Jenkins
  3. Madeline Fontaine for Jackie
  4. Jo Sang-gyeong for The Handmaiden
  5. Marion Boyce and Margot Wilson for The Dressmaker

Potential Spoilers: Colleen Atwood for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Dante Ferretti for Silence; Renee Ehrlich Kalfus for Hidden Figures

Best Film Editing

  1. Tom Cross for La La Land
  2. Joi McMillion and Nat Sanders for Moonlight
  3. Joe Walker for Arrival
  4. Blu Murray for Sully
  5. Jennifer Lame for Manchester by the Sea

Potential Spoilers: John Gilbert for Hacksaw Ridge; Jake Roberts for Hell or High Water; Bret Granato, Maya Mumma, and Ben Sozanski for O.J.: Made in America

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  1. Deadpool
  2. Florence Foster Jenkins
  3. A Man Called Ove

Best Production Design

  1. David Wasco for La La Land
  2. Shane Valentino for Nocturnal Animals
  3. Shane Craig for Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  4. Seong-hie Ryu for The Handmaiden
  5. Jean Rabasse for Jackie

Potential Spoilers: Alan MacDonald for Florence Foster Jenkins; Dante Ferretti for Silence; Jess Gonchor for Live by Night

Best Sound Editing

  1. Arrival
  2. Hacksaw Ridge
  3. Deadpool
  4. Sully
  5. La La Land

Potential Spoilers: Deepwater Horizon; Doctor Strange; Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best Sound Mixing

  1. La La Land
  2. Hacksaw Ridge
  3. Arrival
  4. Sully
  5. Deepwater Horizon

Potential Spoilers: Moana; Doctor Strange; Hell or High Water

Best Visual Effects

  1. The Jungle Book
  2. Doctor Strange
  3. Arrival
  4. Kubo and the Two Strings
  5. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Potential Spoilers: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them; Captain America: Civil War; The BFG

Best Original Score

  1. Justin Hurwitz for La La Land
  2. Alexandre Desplat for Florence Foster Jenkins
  3. Abel Korzeniowki for Nocturnal Animals
  4. Nicolas Britell for Moonlight
  5. John Williams for The BFG

Potential Spoilers: Dario Marianelli for Kubo and the Two Strings; Mark Mancina for Moana; Volker Bertlemann and Dustin O’Halloran for Lion

Best Original Song

  1. “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land
  2. “City of Stars” from La La Land
  3. “How Far I’ll Go” from Moana
  4. “Drive It Like You Stole It” from Sing Street
  5. “The Empty Chair” from Jim: The James Foley Story

Potential Spoilers: “Never Give Up” from Lion, “Runnin'” from Hidden Figures; “Can’t Stop the Feeling!” from Trolls; “Start a Fire” from La La Land

If my picks are correct, here’s how many nods and wins each film gets (hoping I didn’t miss any!):

  • La La Land: 14 nominations; 10 wins
  • Arrival: Eight nominations; one win
  • Moonlight: Seven nominations; two wins
  • Manchester by the Sea: Six nominations; one win
  • Hacksaw Ridge: Five nominations
  • Lion: Four nominations
  • Florence Foster Jenkins: Four nominations
  • Nocturnal Animals: Four nominations
  • Fences: Three nominations; two wins
  • Deadpool: Three nominations; one win
  • Hell or High Water: Three nominations
  • Jackie: Three nominations
  • Sully: Three nominations
  • Zootopia: Two nominations; one win
  • The Handmaiden: Two nominations
  • Hidden Figures: Two nominations
  • Kubo and the Two Strings: Two nominations
  • A Man Called Ove: Two nominations
  • Moana: Two nominations
  • The Jungle Book: One nomination; one win
  • 13th: One nomination
  • The BFG: One nomination
  • Deepwater Horizon: One nomination
  • Doctor Strange: One nomination
  • Elle: One nomination
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them: One nomination
  • Fire at Sea: One nomination
  • It’s Only the End of the World: One nomination
  • Jim: The James Foley Story: One nomination
  • Land of Mine: One nomination
  • The Lobster: One nomination
  • Loving: One nomination
  • My Life as a Zucchini: One nomination
  • O.J.: Made in America: One nomination
  • The Red Turtle: One nomination
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story: One nomination
  • The Salesman: One nomination
  • Silence: One nomination
  • Sing Street: One nomination
  • Toni Erdmann: One nomination
  • Tower: One nomination
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s